R909-2-28. Parade Floats.(1) Parade floats are not required to obtain an overweight or oversized permit, but they must meet the following requirements:
(a) floats must have sufficient proof of insurance;
(b) floats must carry the necessary safety equipment for the safe operation of the vehicle during movement;
(c) the float driver must have a clear 360-degree visibility;
(d) movement to and from parades should be made only during daylight hours unless the vehicle is adequately lighted and there is minimal congestion; and
(e) floats more than 14 feet 6 inches in height, must be routed by the division.
R909-2-29. Transportation of Utility Poles.
(1) Utility poles may be transported up to 120 feet in overall length, including overhangs, with a single-trip, semi-annual, or annual permit by the following:
(a) oversized load restrictions;
(b) pilot escort requirements;
(c) travel restrictions; and
(d) signing and lighting requirements.
(2)(a) Permits are issued to the trailer transporting the poles using the trailer registration information.
(b) Upon the company's request, the permit may be issued to the truck or truck tractor.
(c) Utility poles exceeding 120 feet must purchase a single-trip, non-divisible oversize permit.
R909-2-30. Special Mobile Equipment.
(1) Special mobile equipment or SME is defined in Section 41-1a-102 and refers to vehicles:
(a) not designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property;
(b) not designed to operate in traffic; and
(c) only incidentally operated or moved over the highways.
(2) Special mobile equipment exempt from registration includes:
(a) farm tractors; and
(b) off-road motorized construction or maintenance equipment, including backhoes, bulldozers, compactors, graders, loaders, road rollers, tractors, trenchers, and ditch-digging apparatus.
(3) Heavy equipment designed for off-highway uses, such as scrapers, loaders, off-highway cranes, and rock trucks, but not tracked vehicles, may be issued single-trip permits to operate under their own power, on approved routes other than interstate highways, as follows:
(a) the distance traveled may not generally exceed 20 miles;
(b) only daylight trips are authorized, and oversize restrictions apply;
(c) weights shall comply with the non-divisible bridge table formula;
(d) single axles equipped with single tires may not be authorized to exceed 40,000 pounds;
(e) a minimum of one pilot escort vehicle is required; and
(f) special mobile equipment shall be routed by the division before making a trip.
(4)(a) Persons who operate or cause to operate an SME exempt from registration must submit a completed special mobile equipment affidavit to the division.
(b) To be deemed complete, an affidavit must be on the form provided by the division and the required fields filled in. Affidavits will be available at ports of entry. Affidavits must be turned in at the port of entry.
(c) Special mobile equipment exempt from registration must carry a copy of the approved affidavit in the vehicle at all times.
(d) Vehicles that are not special mobile equipment must register with the Utah State Tax Commission before operating the vehicle on a public highway.
(e) Upon receipt of a denial of special mobile equipment, if the owner or operator wishes to appeal the decision of the division, a petition may be filed with the department within 30 days.
(f) A response to an appeal from the department will be made in writing within 30 days.
R909-2-31. Special Truck Equipment.
(1) The following vehicle configurations are considered special truck equipment:
(a) concrete pumper trucks;
(b) cranes or trucks performing crane service with a crane lift capacity of five tons or more; and
(c) well, boring trucks.
(2)(a) Vehicles classified as special truck equipment may be issued an oversized or overweight permit if exceeding legal dimensions.
(b) An approved profile sheet for special truck equipment must be carried in the vehicle with the permit if the axle limitations specified in Section R909-2-5 Table 2 or the actual bridge or gross weight are exceeded.
(c) Must meet the requirements of a non-divisible load as defined in this rule.
(3) Vehicles classified as special truck equipment are eligible for a 50% registration fee reduction.